TRADITION AND ACHIEVEMENTS


The Northridge name has become synonymous with competitive athletic excellence in the state of Illinois. The Knights have garnered championships at the conference, regional, and sectional levels in a variety of sports.

2011-2012

VARSITY CROSS COUNTRY

  • Advanced to IHSA State Finals in Peoria
  • IHSA ‘Class AA’ Regional – 2nd Place
  • Independent School League – 2nd Place
  • Independent School League All-Conference – Liam Mahoney

VARSITY GOLF

  • IHSA Sectional Qualifiers
  • Independent School League All-Conference – Joe Egan

VARSITY SOCCER

  • IHSA ‘Class A’ Regional Champions (school first)
  • Independent School League – 2nd Place
  • Independent School League All-Conference – Adam Youman and Chris Dunaway
  • Independent School League All-Conference (Honorable Mention) – Marko Culjak

VARSITY BASKETBALL

  • IHSA ‘Class AA’ Regional Finalists
  • Battle at the ‘Ridge Thanksgiving Tournament Champions (school first)
  • Undefeated Home Record 13-0 (school first)
  • Independent School League – 3rd Place
  • Independent School League – Team Sportsmanship Award
  • IBCA ‘Class AA’ All-State – Mike Leazer (4th Team)
  • IBCA ‘Class AA’ All-State (Special Mention) – James Stoll and Liam Brannon
  • Independent School League All-Conference – Mike Leazer and James Stoll
  • Independent School League All-Conference (Honorable Mention) – Liam Brannon and Pete Kane
  • Grant Holiday Tournament All-Tournament Selection – Mike Leazer
  • Battle at the ‘Ridge Thanksgiving Tournament All-Tournament Selections – Mike Leazer, Liam Brannon and James Stoll

VARSITY BASEBALL

  • IHSA ‘Class A’ Regional Finalists
  • Independent School League – 3rd Place
  • Independent School League All-Conference – Conor Doyle, Pete Kane and Liam Brannon
  • Independent School League All-Conference Honorable Mention – Kyle Antene and Will Strenk

VARSITY TRACK AND FIELD

  • IHSA State Qualifier in High Jump – Forest Moses
  • IHSA State Qualifier in Pole Vault – Henry Clark
  • Independent School League Coach-of-the-Year – Mr. Mike Egle
2010-2011

BASKETBALL

  • IBCA ‘Class AA’ All-State Team – Special Mention: Joe Stoll
  • Independent School League Varsity Team Sportsmanship Award: Northridge Prep
  • Grant Christmas All-Tournament: Joe Stoll
  • Independent School League – First Team All-League: Joe Stoll and Liam Brannon
  • Independent School League – Honorable Mention: Alex Bobrinskoy and Mike Leazer
  • Battle at the ‘Ridge All-Tournament: Joe Stoll
  • Varsity Team – Scholar-Athlete: Donovan Kelly / Maroon & Gold: Joe Stoll
2008-2009

VARSITY CROSS COUNTRY

  • Advanced to IHSA Sectional Competition at Aurora Christian High School
  • IHSA ‘Class AA’ Regional – 4th Place
  • Independent School League – 3rd Place
  • Independent School League All-Conference – Peter Knapp (5th Place) and Justin Betz (10th Place)

VARSITY GOLF

  • Independent School League – 4th Place
  • St. Rita Southside Shootout Medal Winner – Bryant Balasa

VARSITY SOCCER

  • IHSA ‘Class AA’ Regional Semi-Finalists
  • IHSCA All-Sectional – Jose Tamayo
  • IHSCA All-Sectional Honorable Mention – Bart Bak and Sam Carter
  • Independent School League – 5th Place
  • Independent School League All-Conference – Bart Bak (1st Team), Sam Carter and Jose Tamayo (2nd Team)

VARSITY BASKETBALL

  • IHSA ‘Class AA’ Sectional Finalists (“Sweet 16”)
  • IHSA ‘Class AA’ Regional Champions
  • Overall season record: 23-6
  • School records: Wins in a season, season winning percentage, and 15-game winning streak
  • Independent School League Co-Champions (record: 11-1)
  • Independent School League – Team Sportsmanship Award Recipients
  • Grant Holiday Tournament Champions
  • IBCA ‘Class AA’ All-State – Jack Whalen (2nd Team), Robert Rey (3rd Team), and Jason Beck (Special Mention)
  • IBCA District 4 Coach-of-the-Year – Mr. Will Rey
  • Independent School League Co-Player of the Year – Jack Whalen
  • Independent School League All-Conference – Jack Whalen (1st Team), Jason Beck and Robert Rey (2nd Team), Brian Bland and Julian Coleman (Honorable Mention)
  • Grant Holiday Tournament MVP – Jack Whalen
  • Grant Holiday Tournament All-Tournament Selections – Jason Beck and Robert Rey
  • Battle at the ‘Ridge Thanksgiving Tournament All-Tournament Selection – Jack Whalen

VARSITY BASEBALL

  • IHSA ‘Class AA’ Regional Finalists
  • Independent School League Champions (record: 10-2) – Conference Champions 6 of the past 7 years
  • Overall season record: 21-10
  • Independent School League – Team Sportsmanship Award Recipients
  • Independent School League Player of the Year – Matt O’Connor
  • Independent School League All-Conference – Matt O’Connor, Ted Huntington, Andrew McDonough, Dan Burke, and Sam Carter
  • Independent School League All-Conference Honorable Mention – Larry Bilello and Derek Simon
  • Independent School League Coach-of-the-Year – Mr. Patrick Hunt

VARSITY TENNIS

  • Second full season competing as a program and first full season in the Independent School League
  • Team primarily comprised of underclassmen
  • Independent School League – 7th Place
  • Independent School League – Fourth Place Doubles: Wonjik Chun and David Strenk
  • Rockford Jefferson Tournament – First Place Singles: Marco Rossi

VARSITY TRACK AND FIELD

  • Independent School League All-Conference – Jeffrey Kestler (2nd Place / Shot Put) and Mo Fattah (3rd Place / High Jump)
  • Independent School League – Peter Knapp (4th Place / 3200 Meter Run)
  • Christian Liberty Invitational Track Meet – Jeffrey Kestler (1st Place / Shot Put)
2007-2008

VARSITY CROSS COUNTRY

  • IHSA “Class AA” State Finalists – 24th place
  • IHSA “Class AA” Sectional – 2nd Place
  • IHSA “Class AA” Regional – 3rd Place
  • Independent School League Champions
  • Quigley Week-Day Meet Champions
  • Latin Invitational Champions
  • Ron Campbell Invitational Champions
  • All-League Runners: Frank Puschautz, Patrick Walsh, George Holohan, Justin Betz and Peter Knapp
  • IHSA Academic All-State: Patrick Walsh
  • League Coach-of-the-Year: Mr. John Kestler

VARSITY GOLF

  • Three Players advanced to IHSA “Class AA” Sectional Tournament: Mike Bobrinskoy, Brian Bland and Bryant Balasa
  • IHSA “Class AA” Regional – 4th place
  • Independent School League Tournament – Team, 4th Place
  • St. Rita Tournament – Bryant Balasa, 3rd Place

VARSITY SOCCER

  • Reached IHSA “Class AA” Sectional Semi-Finals
  • IHSSCA All-Sectional Honorable Mention: Andrew Chavez and Jose Tamayo
  • Second Team All-League: Maciek Bak and Andrew Chavez

VARSITY BASKETBALL

  • IHSA “Class AA” Regional Champions
  • Independent School League – 2nd Place
  • IBCA “Class AA” Third Team All-State: Jack Whalen
  • IBCA “Class AA” Honorable Mention All-State: Tom Hinderer and Patrick Walsh
  • First Team All-League: Jack Whalen
  • Second Team All-League: Tom Hinderer and Robert Rey
  • Honorable Mention All-Conference: Jason Beck and Patrick Walsh
  • Battle at the ‘Ridge All-Tournament – Jack Whalen
  • Grant Christmas All-Tournament – Jack Whalen
  • IHSA Academic All-State: Patrick Walsh
  • League Coach-of-the-Year: Mr. Will Rey

VARSITY BASEBALL

  • Overall Record: 12-6
  • Independent School League – 2nd Place
  • League Record: 9-3
  • All-League Honors: Ted Huntington, Bryce Machain, Matt O’Connor and Greg Toth

VARSITY TENNIS

  • Fielded first-ever interscholastic team and competed in the Independent School League and IHSA Regional Tournament

VARSITY TRACK AND FIELD

  • IHSA “Class A” State Finalist – Patrick Walsh, 3200 Meter Race
  • IHSA “Class A” Sectional – Patrick Walsh, 2nd Place, 3200 Meter Race
  • Independent School League – Patrick Walsh, 2nd Place, 3200 Meter Race
  • All-League – Patrick Walsh
  • IHSA Academic All-State: Patrick Walsh
2006-2007

VARSITY CROSS COUNTRY

  • IHSA State Finalists – 16th Place
  • IHSA Sectional – 3rd Place
  • IHSA Regional Champions
  • Chicago Prep Conference Champions
  • Quigley Week-Day Meet Champions
  • Phoenix Invitational Champions
  • Tiger Invite Champions
  • I-8 Invite Champions
  • Ron Campbell Invitational Champions
  • All-Conference Runners: Frank Puschautz, Patrick Walsh, Justin Betz and Peter Knapp
  • Conference Coach-of-the-Year: Mr. John Kestler

VARSITY GOLF

  • 13-2 Overall Record
  • IHSA Regional Finalists – 2nd Place
  • Advanced to IHSA Sectional Tournament for second time in school history
  • IHSA Academic All-State: John Powell

VARSITY SOCCER

  • IHSA Regional Finalists – 2nd Place
  • Chicago Prep Conference Champions
  • IHSSCA All-Sectional Honorable Mention: Alex Gardunio
  • Conference Player-of-the-Year: Alex Gardunio
  • All-Conference: Andrew Chavez, Maciek Bak, Mike Hamoy, Joe Carter, Tom Cheely and Mike Downey
  • Conference Coach-of-the-Year: Mr. Paolo Rossi

VARSITY BASKETBALL

  • IHSA Regional Finalists – 2nd Place
  • Chicago Prep Conference – 2nd Place
  • IBCA Fourth Team All-State: Tom Kane
  • IBCA Special Mention All-State: Dan Krahl
  • First Team All-Conference: Tom Kane and Dan Krahl
  • Second Team All-Conference: Jack Whalen and John Powell
  • Honorable Mention All-Conference: Patrick Walsh and Tom Hinderer
  • IHSA Academic All-State: John Powell
  • Conference Coach-of-the-Year: Mr. Will Rey

VARSITY BASEBALL

  • IHSA Regional Finalists – 2nd Place
  • Chicago Prep Conference Champions
  • Conference Player-of-the-Year: John Powell
  • First Team All-Conference: John Powell, Kevin Sherbin, Ed White and Matt O’Connor
  • Second Team All-Conference: Joe Carter and Tom Hanusiak
  • IHSA Academic All-State: John Powell
  • Conference Coach-of-the-Year: Mr. Patrick Hunt

VARSITY TENNIS

  • Fielded first-ever interscholastic team and competed in the IHSA Regional Singles’ Tournament

VARSITY TRACK AND FIELD

  • IHSA Sectional – Justin Betz, 1st place 1600 Meter Race
  • Chicago Prep Conference – 3rd Place

-
8320 Ballard Rd, Niles, IL 60714
Tel: 847.375.0600 Fax: 847.375.0606
info@northridgeprep.org

logofoot
logofoot23

-
8320 Ballard Rd, Niles, IL 60714
Tel: 847.375.0600 Fax: 847.375.0606
info@northridgeprep.org